Yellow-eyed Penguin

The Yellow-eyed Penguin’s scientific name means “big southern diver.” It is known as hoiho to the indigenous Maori of New Zealand, which means “noise-maker.”
Common Name: Yellow-eyed Penguin; Hoiho
Scientific name: Megadyptes antipodes
Population: 1,700 breeding pairs
Height and weight: 65 cm and 4.2 kg-8.5 kg
Lifespan: 12-20 years
Conservation status: Endangered
Population Trend: Decreasing
Geographic Breeding Range: New Zealand
Prey/diet: Fish, cephalopods
Yellow-eyed Penguin
Yellow-eyed Penguin
Photo Source: Christian Mehlführer, User:Chmehl [CC BY 2.5 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/2.5)]
Yellow-eyed Penguin
Distinguishing physical characteristics: Face and crown of head are streaked yellow-black with a distinct yellow eye stripe running to the back of the head. Bill is slender compared to other penguins species and pink with a red tip. Legs and feet are pink, eyes are yellow.
Interesting tidbit about Yellow-eyed Penguins: They are considered one of the world’s rarest penguin species.

Yellow-eyed Penguin Range Map

Yellow-eyed Penguin
population trends:

Decreasing arrow

Yellow-eyed Penguin Conservation Status:

Endangered

Get more penguin information at the links below