Skip to main content

Credit: Lucy Howell. 2023.

Little Penguins

Eudyptula minor

The Little Penguin is the smallest of all penguin species.

Common Name: Little Penguin, Blue Penguin, Fairy Penguin
Scientific name: Eudyptula minor
Population: 250,000 breeding pairs
Weight and height: 1 kg-1.2 kg, 33 cm
Lifespan: 6-10 years
Conservation status: Least Concern
Population Trend: Stable
Geographic Breeding Range: Australia; New Zealand
Prey/diet: Anchovies, pilchards, sandy sprat, krill, cephalopods, jellyfish
Distinguishing physical characteristics: Feathers on head and back are blue-gray. Feet are pinkish-white, bill is dark gray. Eyes are blue.

Fun Fact:

Specially-trained guard dogs protect some colonies of Little Penguins in Australia from harmful introduced predators such as foxes.

Current Conservation Status

Population trends:

Stable arrow

Little Penguin Conservation Status:

Least Concern

Range Map:

Conservation Partners

Get more penguin information at the links below

Credit: Helps Pohatu Conservation Trust. 2023.